Privacy Notice for California Residents

Effective: Jan 1, 2020

Last Updated: May 18, 2020

A. California Consumer Protection Act

Effective January 1, 2020 and in compliance, to the extent applicable, with California Civil Code Sections 1798.100 et seq. (commonly known as the California Consumer Protection Act of 2018 or “CCPA”), Grizzly provides notice to all Grizzly customers and Website and Grizzly Services visitors, users, and others, who reside in the State of California (for the purposes of this “California Consumer Protection Act section of the Privacy Policy only, "consumers" or "you"), of the following disclosures regarding the CCPA. Unless otherwise defined, any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice. This notice supplements Grizzly’s general privacy policy linked here (“Privacy Policy”), and applies solely to California residents.

B. What Information Do We Collect?

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device (“personal information”). Personal information does not include: (a) information that is publicly available from government records; (b) de-identified or aggregated consumer information; or (c) information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, such as (i) health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (“CMIA”) or clinical trial data; or (ii) personal information covered by sector-specific privacy laws including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (“FCRA”), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (“GLBA”), the California Financial Information Privacy Act (“CalFIPA”), or the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994. The following table and associated statement includes disclosures of the personal information we collect from consumers and the purposes for which it is collected and used. It is intended to be identical to the table contained in the Privacy Policy. Below the table, we list categories of personal information we have collected about consumers in the past 12 months, categories of sources from which it was collected and categories of third parties with whom we share the personal information. These disclosures are made pursuant to the CCPA and supplement any other disclosures or notices found in this Privacy Policy or other statements contemporaneously or previously given or made available to you.
Categories of Personal Information Collected Sources of Collection Business/Purposes for Collection or Sharing Categories of Third Parties Receiving Personal Information
    Personal identifiers   including name, address, phone number, email address, social security number,   driver’s license or other state ID card number or passport number.             Individual customers Website visitors Third-party service providers Insurance claims and other matters Other individuals or third parties who communicate with us Employees and job applicants Personal identifiers may also come from third-party services such as Facebook or Amazon Payments, including third-party account handle, email address, mailing address, account information, and purchase or redemption information. To provide products and services to our customers; to process requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud. To communicate with individuals who interact with us and our partners To provide registration for customer marketing events To advertise, and market Grizzly Services to current and future customers. To respond to customer requests, processing and shipping and delivery orders, customizing future customer interactions, improving Grizzly Services and communications with customers. In cases of mergers or acquisitions of Grizzly stores, subsidiaries, or business units. Correcting our records and providing technical, fulfillment, advertising, or other services to co-branded businesses. To make informed business decisions for marketing campaigns, product development, and new features To conduct payroll and for hiring and other HR purposes with current, former, and prospective employees and contractors To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order or governmental regulations. To verify customer request and comply with applicable laws and regulations Third-party service providers involved in transactions with customers Marketing service providers Purchasers of Grizzly stores, subsidiaries, or business units Third party businesses for whom Grizzly is a reseller of their products when a customer has bought such a product Law enforcement agencies Background check providers Third parties involved in verifying customer requests or other compliance activities
    Education and employment   information, including citizenship, educational background, current and prior   employment, and results of criminal background checks         Job applicants and employees     Recruiters     Background check providers    To conducting hiring and recruiting processes To conduct payroll and for other HR purposes with current, former, and prospective employees and contractors     Background check providers    
    Financial   information including bank account numbers or other financial information,   such as a credit card information.     Credit   history information    Individual customers. Third-party Providers and Services Financial information may also be obtained from third-party services such as Facebook or Amazon Payments account information purchase or redemption information, and page-view information from some merchants with which Grizzly is co-branded, search term and search result information. To provide products and services to our customers; to process requests, purchases, transactions, to collect payments, to facilitate payments and transactions, and to prevent transactional fraud. Prevent fraud and detect fraud and to offer certain credit or financial services to customers. In cases of mergers or acquisitions of Grizzly stores, subsidiaries, or business units. Third-party service providers and payment processors Debt servicing and collection agencies Purchasers of Grizzly stores, subsidiaries, or business units Third party businesses for whom Grizzly is a reseller of their products when a customer has bought such a product Law enforcement agencies
Internet and other network activity information including online identifiers such as an Internet Protocol (“IP”) address or device identifiers, browsing history, user mobile device type, browser type and platform, Wi-Fi connectivity and signal strength, search history, and information about individual interactions with our website (such as purchase history), electronic communications, or advertisements. Individual customers through their transactions and other interactions with their online account Website visitors Devices and platforms used to access our website Third-party service providers Internet and other network activity may also be obtained from third-party services such as Facebook or Amazon Payments account information purchase or redemption information, and page-view information from some merchants with which Grizzly is co-branded, search term and search result information. Grizzly may use tracking pixels or tags, web beacons, clear GIFs, API Call, SDKs, JavaScript and similar technologies that function similarly to cookies or that otherwise assist tracking by collecting certain information about your interaction with the Grizzly Services. To provide information about our services online, and to create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us. To determine how many unique visitors our website receives, locate the approximate geographic regions of our website visitors, and identify returning visitors. To personalize your Website experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interest, including targeted offers and ads through our Website, third party sites, and via email or text message (with your consent, where required by law). Correcting our records and providing technical, fulfillment, advertising, or other services to co-branded businesses. To provide, support, personalize, and develop our Website, products, and services. To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud. Third-party service providers such as: •Website analytics providers •Marketing services providers •Technology support providers •Advertising partners •Advisors and consultants Purchasers of Grizzly stores, subsidiaries, or business units Law enforcement agencies
Grizzly has not sold the personal information of its customers and website visitors in the past 12 months, and has no plans to do so. Should these plans change, Grizzly will update its privacy policies accordingly, and take any other necessary measures to maintain compliance. In the past twelve months, we have disclosed personal information to service providers for business or commercial purposes. The categories of personal information we have disclosed to service providers for business or commercial purposes include: This information is collected and used for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Notice and the General Privacy Policy. These disclosures were made to one of the third party service providers described above either pursuant to an individual’s consent or pursuant to a written agreement or terms and conditions for a business purpose as described above. Aside from disclosures to service providers, the CCPA also requires that Grizzly disclose “sales” of personal information to third parties. The CCPA further requires businesses that “sell” personal information (as the term “sell” is defined under the CCPA) to provide an opt-out from such sales. Some people have taken the position that when a website or app uses third-party cookies and similar technology for its own analytics or advertising purposes, the website/app is engaged in a “sale” under the CCPA if the third parties have some ability to use, disclose, or retain the date to improve their service or to take steps beyond the most narrowly drawn bounds of merely providing their services to the website/app. Some take this position even when the website/app pays the third party (not vice versa), and in most cases merely provides the third party with an opportunity to collect data directly, instead of providing personal information to the third party. Grizzly does not believe that any of its activities with service providers constitutes “sales” under the CCPA and currently available guidance. However, if you take the position that any of the relationships described above involve a “sale” within the meaning of the CCPA, then you may consider Grizzly to have “sold” what the CCPA calls “identifiers” (like IP addresses), “internet or other electronic network activity information” (like information regarding an individual’s browsing interactions on www.grizzly.com or affiliate sites), and “commercial information” (like the fact that a browser visited a page directed to propel who are considering purchasing from us) to those serve providers. As we await clarify, we continue to offer opportunities to limit and/or opt out of the collection and/or use of data via certain third-party cookies and similar technology for analytics and advertising purposes, as described in the paragraph below. To learn more about interest-based advertising, including how to opt out from the targeting of interest-based ads by some of our current ad service partners, visit aboutads.info/choices or youronlinechoise.eu from each of your browser on each of your devices. You can opt out of Google Analytics and customer the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on from each browser on each device. If you replace, change, or upgrade your browser, or delete your cookies, you may need to use these opt-out tools again. We do not monitor or follow “Do Not Track” (DNT) signals because there is no standard interpretation or practice for DNT signals. Therefore, we handle all user information consistent with this Privacy Policy. Please visit your mobile device manufacture’s website, or the website for its operating system, for instructions on any additional privacy controls in your mobile operating system, such as privacy settings or device identifiers and geolocations. You may be able to set your web browser to refuse certain types of cookies, or to alert you when certain types of cookies are begin sent. Some browsers offer similar settings for HTML5 local storage, and Flash storage can be managed as described here.

C. California Right to Know.

California residents have the right to request that we disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal information we collected, used, and disclosed during the past twelve months, the categories of sources from which their personal information was collected, our business or commercial purpose for collecting their personal information, and the categories of third parties with whom we shared their personal information. You may submit a request to know by following the process outlined in Section E below. Please note that, in responding to your request, we are not permitted to disclose or provide you with your Social Security Number, Driver’s License Number, or other government issued identification number, financial account number, any health insurance or medical identification number, an account password, or security questions and answers.

D. California Right to Delete.

California residents also have the right to request deletion of the personal information we have collected from them, subject to certain exceptions set forth within the CCPA. You may submit a request to delete by following the process outlined in Section E below. We may deny your deletion request if we are unable to verify the request or if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to: Except to the extent we may deny your request above, we shall otherwise make reasonable best efforts to retrieve and delete any personal information associated with or linked to you. We shall also reach out to any third party vendors with whom we may have shared your personal information to request deletion and confirmation of the same.

E. Submitting a Request.

You can submit a request exercising your right to know or to delete by mail only. You will need to provide us with personal information to verify your identity and California residency. The personal information that we use for verification will not be used for any other purposes. In order to submit a request to know or to delete, you must provide the following pieces of information: To ensure your privacy, only mail in requests will be accepted. Click here to fill out the CCPA Request form online or call 1-888-585-9724 for information on how to have a form sent to you. Please send the form, copy of your Driver’s License, and a copy of your utility bill, via certified mail to: Grizzly Industrial, Inc. c/o Privacy P.O. Box 2069 Bellingham, WA 98227-2069 Once we receive your consumer request and verification information, we will send you an acknowledgement letter. We will respond to your request within 45 days if we are able to verify your identity. Requests for deletion will require a separate confirmation that you want your information deleted. We will then perform best reasonable efforts to identify, locate, and provide or delete the information pursuant to your request and our existing processes, and consistent with applicable law. We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request. Please note that, in responding to your request, we are not permitted to disclose or provide you with your Social Security Number, Driver’s License Number, or other government issued identification number, financial account number, any health insurance or medical identification number, an account password, or security questions and answers. Submitting Requests via an Authorized Agent Only you, a person registered with the California Secretary of State, or a person you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. If you use an authorized agent, you may provide a power of attorney executed pursuant to California Probate Code sections 4000 to 4465. If a power of attorney that meets those provisions is not submitted, you will be required to verify your identity directly by submitting a verified consumer request according to the procedures outlined above. If anyone purporting to be an authorized agent for a consumer contacts us, we will require proof that the authorized agent has been authorized to act on the consumer’s behalf.

F. Your Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Privacy Right.

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not: However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

G. Other California Privacy Rights

H. Conditions of Use, Notices, and Revisions

If you choose to visit the Website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Conditions of Use, including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the law of the state of Washington. Our business changes constantly, and our Privacy Policy and the Conditions of Use will change also. You should check our Website frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your Account. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes. We encourage you to periodically review our website for the latest information on our privacy practices.

I. Contact Us About Privacy

If you have a question for us about this Privacy Policy, the privacy aspects of the Grizzly Services, the information concerning you that Grizzly has retained, or would like to make a complaint, please contact us with a thorough description at the email address or telephone numbers below and we will try to resolve your question. privacy@grizzly.com 1-888-585-9724